Your browser is not supported. Please update it.

Junior

Junior Open April 7th cancelled

It is with regret due to Storm Kathleen threatening the safety of both Players and Volunteers that we have decided to cancel tomorrows Junior Open.

We apologise for the late notice.

Easter Monday “Fun” Texas Scramble

Well done to all 21 Juniors of all ages and abilities, that played in this very popular format.

1st  Jay Dingle, Oban Robinson & Jacob Stone

2nd  Kai Dingle, Ben Constable & Annabel Hinsley

3rd  Bobby Godfrey, James Godfrey & Will Godfrey

New Junior Captain

Jack Jolliff takes over as Junior Captain for 2024 and introduces his Vice-Captain, Daisy Lane at the Juniors Presentation Day.

     

 

Matthew Warren wins the Barbara Robson Trophy

Club Captain, Caroline Hume -Kendall  presents the Barbara Robson Trophy to Matthew Warren

Congratulations to Matthew Warren, the winner of the Barbara Robson Trophy.
Awarded to the Member with biggest handicap reduction across the whole of the Club.

Cole Rayment & White Cup 2023

Ten teams of three battled it out for this popular Texas scramble competition and the competitiveness was as strong as ever, as we all headed out, hoping to get in before the down pour!

Congratulations to Kevin and Sue Richards and their Grandson Tom Richards, on winning the 2023 CRW Cup.
Presenting the cup to the winning team and his last CRW competition, is our Junior Captain Liam Bateman (far left)

The Godfrey Scratch & Nett Competition

Well done to Kai Dingle for winning the Godfrey Scratch Cup (79 gross) and to Tom Richards for winning the Nett Cup (62 nett) for the second year running.

The standard of golf played and the scores that came in were very impressive considering the greens are very trying at the moment!

Three juniors came in with a gross 79! Kai Dingle, Bobby Godfrey & Alfie Chapman.

Pictured are Meg and Keith Godfrey presenting the cups to the winners.

Results can be viewed by clicking on this link.

Maria Buckley

Junior Organiser

Juniors win the Bolitho Shield

St Enodoc’s Juniors Win the Bolitho Shield, after 36 holes, knocking out Perranporth in the morning and Radnor in the afternoon at Merlin Golf Club.

What a day, what a great fight these boys put on and what a putt. It’s been a long time coming!

(L to R)

Harry Jolliff, Quinn Bateman, Liam Batman, Bobby Godfrey and Alfie Chapman.

Trip Down Memory Lane!

Here’s some history for you, 2008 was the last time St Enodoc Juniors won this and the time before that was 1989, 1994 and 1995.

Who would’ve thought that the parents, above Kristian Godfrey and Steve Chapman who have won this before would now be supporting their children and watching them win and a father and Grandad, Keith Godfrey, has also been involved with the Bolitho Shield a “few” years ago. What great Memories for everyone.

(L to R)

Lee Bateman (Junior Bolitho Team Captain) Alfie Chapman, Harry Jolliff, Quinn Bateman, Bobby Godfrey, Liam Bateman (Jnr Captain) Maria Buckley,(Junior Organiser)

(Back left) Ian Jolliff, Lee Bateman, Liam Bateman, Jack Jolliff, Steve Chapman,

(Front row)Harry Jolliff, Quinn Bateman, Maria Buckley, Bobby Godfrey, Alfie Chapman and Kai Dingle.

Please click the link below for the full report: https://www.cornwallgolfunion.org.uk/news.php?newsitem=c1425

Bobby Godfrey wins Launceston Junior Open

Above: Bobby receiving his winnings from the Junior Organiser Julie Brown.

Another winner!Well done To Bobby Godfrey who won at Launceston Golf Club on Friday 1st September in their Open day.Winning with a nett 69 and another handicap cut, now playing off 13.5!

Juniors through to Bolitho Finals

Our Junior Bolitho Team make it to the Finals at Merlin GC on Sunday September 3rd. First tee time 0816.Good luck to Liam Bateman, Harry Jolliff, Bobby Godfrey, Alfie Chapman, Quinn BatemanReserve -Kai Dingle.

Liam Bateman’s Junior Captain’s Day

Leading the way (above) was our Junior Captain, Liam Bateman with Harry Jolliff and Oban Robinson.

Sun 20th August. What a day!
No rain, no wind, sun was out, 27 happy juniors aging from 8 to 18yrs old, competitions on both courses, frisbee throwing on the 15th, drinks and snacks half way round, a putting competition that had adults and juniors scratching their heads, a bbq and Henry on the guitar, it really was a day for us all to remember.
Format: Playing in 3’s with 1 score to count on first 6 holes, 2 scores on the next 6 holes and all 3 on the last six holes.
Nearest the pins on the 8th & 15th and nearest in two on the 4th and 12th.
1st Daisy Lane, Tom Richards and Ben Constable         80 (picture above)
2nd Liam Bateman, Harry Jolliff and Oban Robinson        73
3rd Quinn Bateman, Alfie Chapman and Danté Mackay    70
4th Caspar Collins and Jay Dingle                                        67
5th Kai Dingle, Jack Jolliff and Henry Rutherford               66
Holywell Course –The NCA Goblets.
Format: Individual Stableford
Unfortunately we didn’t have any girls playing this year, so the Goblet for the girls wasn’t won.
Winner of the NCA Boy’s Goblet was Samuel Hinsley(middle) with Liam Bateman (Junior Captain) and Jack Jolliff (Vice Captain) (above)
1st    Samuel Hinsley (41)            46pts
2nd   Will Dingle (23)                     36pts
3rd    Cameron Greenough (20)   35pts
4th    Matthew Warren (29)          32pts
5th    Oli Allen (24)                         29pts
6th   Teo DeBoer (25)                    26pts
7th   Eben Buchanan (44)           26pts
8th   Alfie Brown (40)                   19pts

The Geake Cup

Format:Texas Scramble
Congratulations to Mara Harbour, Annabel Hinsley, Isla Hinsley and Charley Moon who won the Geake Cup.
All making it to the 7th hole, where goodies and drinks were waiting for them.

Last Bolitho for St Enodoc Juniors and one both teams won’t forget!

above l to r: Alfie Chapman, Quinn Bateman, Daisy Lane, Liam Bateman and Bobby Godfrey.

Torrential rain and gale force winds, would be enough to put even the hardiest of golfers off, but unfortunately, our match had to be played!

Taking it all in their stride, these 5 hardy St Enodoc Juniors playing against Tehidy’s, 5 hardy Juniors, all teed off!

Tough tense matches and thinking we’d lost, until Quinn Bateman who had been 5 down after 6 and staring defeat in the face finding himself dormie 4 down, suddenly appeared on the 18th and sinking his putt to halve his match and to give the team a half result overall.

Fantastic comeback and a well deserved half for both teams.

Liam Bateman won 4&3

Alfie Chapman won 8&7

Bobby Godfrey lost 5&4

Daisy lost 2&1

Quinn halved on 18

We now wait for the other Clubs to play their matches to see if we have made the finals!

Cornwall U14’s and U16’s V Somerset at St Austell.

above Cornwall U-16’s vs Somerset: Lee Bateman (Team Manager) far left, Quinn Bateman (2nd from right)

Tense finish for the U16’s competing for the Ben Enoch Trophy!
With a 3-1 win to Cornwall in the morning foursomes then winning the first two singles matches after lunch this put us in a good position.
Losing 4 matches and then winning 1 more match, making the score 6-5 to Cornwall and just one match remaining, Quinn Bateman’s!
With all eyes on this match, the pressure mounting and AS after 16, Quinn held on through to 18 to get a 1/2, giving Cornwall the win 6.5-5.5
Well done to everyone involved.
l to r: St Enodoc Juniors in the Cornwall U-14 team: Sam Hanton, Bobby Godfrey, Alfie Chapman, Harry Jolliff and Tom Richards
Well done to Five of the Eight juniors picked to represent their County, in the U14’s Squad from St Enodoc Juniors.
The U14’s had a tough match and three of the foursomes matches went down to the last but all were lost. The team lost 11-1 in the end but the score was not reflective of the matches.
Well done Boys.
The Bolitho 
St Enodoc v Falmouth (A) Tuesday 15th July.
Unfortunately this one didn’t go our way. All the team tried very hard to beat Falmouth with scores moving up and down at a blink of an eye and to keep our spectators on their toes but losing 3-2.
Well done to you all, let’s win the next one!

 

Perranporth GC Junior Open Day

l to r: Will Dingle, Kai Dingle and Oban Robinson

St Enodoc Juniors win 1st gross, 1st and 2nd nett and a 2nd place in the stableford competition at Perranporth’s open day.Well done to all our juniors that entered on Thursday 10th August, and in quite difficult conditions.Congratulations to Oban Robinson and Kai Dingle who played the medal round with Oban(17) winning first prize with a nett 66 and second place was Kai (5) with a nett 74.Kai Dingle also won 1st place for the best gross score and also winning the trophy.This was also a Telegraph qualifier.Well done to Will Dingle who played the stableford round and came second.

Cornwall Girls are SW Counties Champions again

Daisy Lane, 2nd left, with the Cornwall U-18 team – 2023 SW Counties Champions. Full results here https://www.clcga.co.uk/

Cornwall U-18’s vs Somerset

Kai Dingle and Liam Bateman were picked to play for their County in the Roy Greenaway League at Farrington’s Park Golf Club V Somerset.Although both boys won all their matches the Team lost 9.5- 5.5

Last Kernow Cup for 2023 played at Carlyon Bay GC

above: l to r: Eben Buchanan, Alfie Brown and Will Dingle, and who took on Carlyon Bay‘s juniors in the rain! 
Eben Buchanan, Alfie Brown and Will Dingle, took on Carlyon Bay‘s juniors in the rain on Friday 28th July, and sadly lost 4-1.
Well done to all 3 players and especially Alfie and Eben, who have not long got their official handicaps and completely new to matchplay and this course.Alfie won his match on the 18th and Will Dingle who narrowly missed out heading down the 18th when he halved on the 17th.
Thank you to all the parents who gave their support this year and those juniors that have played in the Kernow Cup.
We haven’t retained the Cup or made it to the finals, but what we have are hopefully some new juniors who have had a go at competitive golf and will play again next year if their handicaps do not drop too low!
Teo De Boer, Alfie Brown, Eben Buchanan, Elysaa Carter, Jasmine Carter, Will Dingle, Sam Hinsley, Eva Newman & Matthew Warren.

St Enodoc’s Junior Bolitho Team beat West Cornwall

Above l to r: Liam Bateman, Harry Jolliff, Bobby Godfrey, Alfie Chapman and Quinn Bateman

St Enodoc’s Junior  Bolitho Team beat  West Cornwall at Home with an amazing 5-0 Win!Great start to the first round of the Bolitho, playing in rain, very strong winds and off the whites.This team were awesome!

Liam Bateman  won  9&8
Quinn Bateman won  7&6
Bobby Godfrey won  4&2
Alfie Chapman  18th  2up
Harry Jolliff        18th  2up

Newquay Junior Open

Above: Alfie Chapman, Kai Dingle and Oli Hanton. Well done to these three who were all in the prizes.
Another Open Day and our Juniors in the prizes again!
Held at Newquay GC on Wednesday 26th July and all coming in slightly wetter than when they started, were Alfie Chapman, Kai, Jay and Will Dingle,  Bobby Godfrey and Oli and  Sam Hanton.
Well done to these three who were all in the prizes.

Golf Sixes – becomes 3’s !

above l to r: Alfie Brown, Sam Warrick  and Ned Pywell.
Well done to Alfie, Sam and Ned who played at Carlyon Bay on Sunday 23rd July.

All playing some great golf and all in good spirits.

Carlyon Bay GC Junior Open results

image3.jpeg

Oban Robinson receives his prize from Lizzy Nile Carlyon Bay Junior Captain
It’s more Open Day wins for our Juniors, this time at Carlyon Bay on Sunday 16th July.
In difficult wet conditions, 13 of our Juniors persevered, along with other juniors from clubs all over the county.
I think some would say it was a breeze, compared to the conditions we had on Saturday in our Club Championships!
Medal – Nett winners
3rd  Oban Robinson (18.3) nett 68.
5th  Alfie Chapman  (16.3) nett 72.
Medal – Gross winners
3rd Kai Dingle(4.5) with a gross 78(cb)
Winning score was 77!
Stableford.
3rd Thomas Richards(21.5) 36pts.

SWCGA Boys Championships July 2023

Kai Dingle (pictured), along with seven other Cornwall Juniors, was selected to play at The Players Club in Bristol on the 13th July 2023.

Playing a 36 hole medal, along with Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire and Gloucestershire.

Each county had an eight-man team, then 6 were selected by the managers to play, with the best 5 scores of the six, going towards the team score.Cornwall came 6th, with Kai shooting 80 (+5) and 77(+5)  and Cornwall’s highest placed player.

Please click the links below for all results:

SW EG Boys County Qualifier

SWCGA Boys Championship Rd 1

SWCGA Boys Championship Rd 2

West Cornwall Open Day success

Junior Open Day wins at West Cornwall for Alfie Chapman who came 2nd place with a nett 71 in the medal competition and Oban Robinson came 2nd with 34 points in the stableford competition.

Tamar Cup vs St Mellion

Tamar Cup B Team v St Mellion’s B Team at Carlyon Bay.Some tough matches and the putting not being all that easy, saw our juniors  knocked out in the 2nd round of the Tamar Cup.Oban Robinson, Tom Richards played the singles matches and Bobby Godfrey and Alfie Chapman (foursomes)

Luke Donald meets Kernow Cup Team

Our Kernow Cup Team, with Maria Buckley and Kai Dingle, are introduced to this years Ryder Cup Captain Luke Donald last Saturday.

Junior matches vs Radnor & St Austell

above l to r: Quinn Bateman, Jack Jolliff, Daisy Lane, Tom Richards and Harry Jolliff.

Bolitho Shield (5 single matches)Sunday 8th July at Radnor. First round of the Bolitho, sees this fine team coming away with a half  against Radnor, in their first round.

Kernow Cup (5 single matches)Sunday 8th July at home.What a joy it is, to watch some really great golf being played by our next up and coming juniors.It was left to Eva or Samuel to try and get us a win against St Austell, as they both headed down the 18th. Unfortunately it wasn’t to be and we lost 2-3.

Team: Sam Hinsley, Jasmine Carter, Elysaa Carter, Eva Newman and Will Dingle.

 

St Enodoc success at St Austell Junior Open Day

Tom Richards wins at St Austell’s in their Junior Open day on Sunday 2nd July with a whopping 42 points on count back.
Congratulations Tom, you are on a roll!

Junior League and County Action

It’s Kernow Cup time!

Playing at St Austell on Sunday 25th June with some new faces in the team, and some very new to this, our 5 young super juniors, did themselves proud, although we lost 4-1. Well done everyone.

Will Dingle, Matthew Warren, Teo de Boer, Samuel Hinsley and Eben Buchanan.

Cornwall v Wiltshire U14’s Sunday 25th June at The Point

Tough start for our boys against a team where their highest hcp was 10.8 and our lowest, was 11.7!
Overseeing the U14’s this year, is Steve Chapman and for this match chose our U14’s Junior County Champion  Bobby Godfrey, as Captain of the day.
All matches were all tightly fought with Tom Richards playing his first County match and winning the last 4 holes to win 2up! Unfortunately Cornwall lost 8.5 – 3.5.
Well done everyone.

Tom Richards, Bobby Godfrey and Sam Hanton.

Golf Sixes: Sunday 25th June at St Enodoc.

Another great day for all 24 juniors taking part in the 2nd round of the league.Connie Ball & Maggie Hall, Sam Warrick & Jago, Alfie Brown and Archie Ball
1st: St Austell and Trevose (122 points)
3rd: St Enodoc (115 points)
4th: Carlyon Bay (114 points)

Sam and Jago (green hats) Dad (Mr Warrick) on flag duty!

Maggie teeing off.

Alfie Brown

Cornwall County Girls v Devon County Girls U18’s

Cornwall take the win 3-2 Sunday 25th June playing at Staddon Heights
The format was Greensomes with a low and high handicap paired together.
Well done to Daisy Lane and her partner who won their match on the 18th.

Golf Sixes 2023

Sam Warrick, Ben Reader, Mara Harbour, Ned Pywell and Alfie Brown (missing is Eben Buchanan)

The first of the GolfSixes for 2023, kicked off over at Trevose on Sunday 18th June.Six juniors from each of the clubs, Carlyon Bay, St Austell, Trevose and St Enodoc, all took part in this fun, 6 hole Texas Scramble.Luckily everyone finished just before the thunderstorm!Well done to this crazy bunch of St Enodoc juniors who all thoroughly enjoyed themselves and came 4th!

 

Bobby Godfrey wins Cornwall U-14 Championship

It’s a 4th Cornwall County Champion for St Enodoc Golf Club, Junior golfer, Bobby Godfrey is our County’s  U12/14’s Champion for 2023.

 

Bobby Godfrey with the U-14 Championship Trophy

What a great day for our St Enodoc Juniors all playing in the Cornwall County Championships at Looe Golf Club, Sunday 18th June !
The scratch prize was won by Bobby Godfrey with an 80,  Sam Hanton and Alfie Chapman shot 81 and Harry Jolliff an 82.
The St Enodoc boys took the top 4 places in the scratch competition.
Alfie Chapman won the nett prize with a 59 beating Bobby Godfrey on count back.
Will Dingle came 4th with a nett 64
and Matthew Warren 10th place with a nett 72.

 

Buse Shield June 2023

The Buse Shield is back and the weather could not have been better, Sunday 4th June.

With 11 juniors sorting their own partners  out, it really was a great day out. We had Dads, Grandmas and Grandads all taking part. The atmosphere, camaraderie and competitiveness between them all, was a delight to watch, as everyone was in it to win in!

The comment of the day had to be from Samuel who didn’t hesitate in telling his dad David, ‘If you hadn’t missed that putt, Dad, we’d have won!’

Well done to Neil and Oban Robinson, winning with 38 pts.

  • 1st – Neil Robinson & Oban Robinson (38 points)
  • 2nd – David Hinsley & Samuel Hinsley (37 points)
  • 3rd – Norman Evans & Will Dingle (36 points)

Full results can be viewed by clicking here

Neil Robinson and Oban Robinson with Caspar Collins and Jonathan Collins

Bertie and Beryl McCormick with Lee and Quinn Bateman

Nick and Tom Richards with Daisy and Rob Lane

Norman Evans and Will Dingle, Jasmine Carter and Jeff Buckley, with Anthony and Eva Newman

Samuel Hinsley, Matthew Warren, with their dads Paul Warren and David Hinsley.