St. Enodoc Golf Club - Ladies AGM & Presentation Evening 2019

Ladies AGM & Presentation Evening 2019

It doesn't seem that long ago since we had the last Ladies AGM and changing of the guard so to speak. However, here we are again and Sue Roworth who has been St Enodoc's Ladies Captain this year performed her last duty before passing on the baton to the incoming Lady Captain, Kath Biddle. It has been quite a busy year for several ladies where the silverware is concerned with new Lady Captain Kath Biddle, her Vice Captain, Caroline Hume-Kendall and Penny Cartwright to name but a few having several trophies to their name's! There was also a few new names added to the roll of honour this year with some new members in the mix, Stephanie Curnoe, Angela Hannam and Kim Mundy.

The prize presentation was carried out by Sue and the Ladies Committee and a buffet followed.

Sue thanked everyone for their support throughout her year as Lady captain and wished Kath luck for her term of office.

Competition 2019 Results
Roworth Salver 2019 Winner Suzie Willmott
Runner Up Bev Vann
Vice Presidents 2019 Winner Kath Biddle
Runner Up Sarah Ockwell
Beason Cup Winner Anne Mayne
Runner Up Lorna Harper
Crouch Cup (scratch) Winner Kira Barnes
Runner Up Caroline Hume-Kendall
Crouch Cup (Nett) Winner Penny Cartwright
Runner Up Sally King
Soper Rose Bowl Winner Penny Cartwright
Runner Up Sue Roworth
Goodman Goblets Winners Stephanie Curnoe
Kim Mundy
Runners Up Annie Hawkey
Penny Moon
Summer Eclectic Church Silver Winner Bev Vann
Runner Up Jane Bendall
Summer Eclectic Church Bronze Winner Julie Finch
Runner Up Barbara Hawkins
Summer Eclectic Holywell Winner Annabel Woolcott
Runner Up Anne Mayne
Coronation Foursomes Winner Caroline Hume-Kendall & Penny Cartwright
Dana Bowl Winner Kim Mundy
Runner Up Caroline Hume-Kendall
Neale Cup Winner Not enough entrants
Runner Up Not enough entrants
Neale Trophy Winner Pauline Wilkins
Runner Up Liz McWhiter
Dingle Trophy Winner Barbara Hawkins
Runner Up Rose Jones
Hi-Low Greensomes Winners Christine Henderson &
Carole Waights
Runners Up Sarah Fisher &
Sue Roworth
Presidents Cup Winner Caroline Hume-Kendall
Runner Up Meg Godfrey
Bronze Knockout Winner Penny Moon
Runner Up Sarah Fisher
Floyd-Jones Jug Winner Gloria Crouch
Runner Up Rose Jones
Orangefield Cup Winner Maria Buckley
Runner Up Clare Byrd
Wills Salver Winner Edna Alford
Runner Up Anne Humphreys
Sir Cecil Carr Winner Heather Webber
Runner Up Annie Hawkey
Holywell 4 Club Winner Edna Alford
Runner Up Bobbie Rounsevell
Le Marchant Winner Caroline Hume-Kendall
Runner Up Jax Buse
Hoskin Cup Winner Sarah Ockwell
Runner Up Kath Biddle
Duncan Clarke Cup Winner Larry Barnecutt
Runner Up Sue Roworth
Winter Foursomes (Wills Church Replica (DMF) Winners Annie Hawkey &
Lynn Ashcroft
Runners Up Caroline Hume-Kendall &
Penny Cartwright
Winter Foursomes Holywell (Wills Holywell Replica) Winners Pat Parry &
Gloria Crouch
Runners Up Judy Redman &
Helen Russell
Sandys Cup Winner Angela Hannam
Runner Up Cath Hopkins
Foster Centenary Trophy Winner Kath Biddle
Runner Up Penny Cartwright
Strokeplay Champion Winner Caroline Hume-Kendall
Runner Up Cath Hopkins
Barbara Wills Winner Larry Barnecutt
Stableford Salver Winner Terrri Gliddon (90)
Runner Up Sue Roworth (84)
Winter Eclectic Church Silver Winner Bev Vann
Runner Up Sue Roworth
Winter Eclectic Church Bronze Winner Chris Henderson
Runner Up Carole Carter
Winter Eclectic Holywell Winner Anne Mayne
Runner Up Nan Girling
EG Medal Award Winner Kath Biddle
County Voucher Winner Anne Irons
Ashleah Bowl Winner Marion Andrews
Birdie Tree Church Silver Winner Bev Vann
Birdie Tree Church Bronze Winner Chris Henderson
Birdie Tree Holywell Winner Maggie Dunne, Anne Humphreys, Pamela Hall, Nan Girling
Eagles Carole Waights
Hole in One Maria Buckley
Grandmothers Coaster Church Winner Carole Carter
Runner Up Terri Gliddon
Grandmother's Coaster Holywell Winner Wendy Reskelly
Runner Up Kay Copleston
Vets Centenary Winner * Not played yet
Runner Up * Not played yet
Vets Chris McCormick (being played 1st Nov) Winner Sue Walker
Runner Up Sue Moore
Vets Championship Winner Anne Humphreys
Runner Up Kay Copleston