Ladies November results round-up

Published: 26th November 2015

November proved to be the month in which winter finally arrived and some testing conditions were seen for the competitions. The warmer alternative of coffee and cards was seen as a suitable replacement on one particularly wet and windy Tuesday, but many ladies braved the conditions to get out and compete in the other competitions this month.

Medal competition Tuesday 3rd November

Church Course - Division One

1st Barbara Graham         Net 78

2nd Sue Jones                 Net 81

3rd Lynn Ashcroft             Net 82

Church Course – Division Two

1st Angela Tickner            Net 81

2nd Maxine Rich                Net 86

3rd Chrissie Henderson      Net 92

Holywell Course

1st Rose Jones                  Net 62

2nd Anne Humphreys        Net 67

3rd Ann Crossley               Net 67 c/b

 

Stableford Salver Friday 6th November

1st Penny Cartwright            29 points

2nd Celia Jarvis                    27 points

3rd Lynn Ashcroft                 24 points

 

Stabelford Salver Friday 20th November

1st Fiona Lunt                      25 points

2nd Lynn Ashcroft                24 points

3rd Annie Hawkey                24 points c/b

 

3 Ball Better Ball competition

Having been denied the opportunity of getting out on the course the previous week, everyone was keen to enjoy their golf on a rather blustery day on Tuesday 24th November. By all accounts there were some entertaining moments enjoyed by many teams as a result of the playing conditions, and the following ladies fared better on the day, coming in with the winning scores;

Holywell Course

1st Helen Russell, Pat Parry & Lorna Harper                   73 points

2nd Jayne Brenton, Ann Crossley & Teresa Radford        68 points

Church Course

1st Celia Jarvis, Terri Gliddon & Janine Clagett               60 points

2nd Tamsin Blake, Annie Cruse & Anne Humphreys        54 points

3rd Sue Richards, Ann Irons & Barbara Hawkins             53 points after c/b