Junior Captain's Day 2016

Published: 7th November 2016
Junior Cup Winners 2016
Junior Cup Winners 2016

Junior Captain's Day marks the end of the season for the Junior Academy and is very much a celebration of the year. This year there were competitions on the day for all three groups which were sadly hampered by bad weather coming in making it necessary to bring the youngsters in from the course. Rather than calling the day off, Mark Arrowsmith arranged alternative competitions using the practice areas and putting green to ensure all the prizes could be awarded.

Club Captain David Elliott welcomed everyone to the awards presentation and praised all the juniors for turning out in such bad conditions. He passed on thanks from the Junior Academy to all those, too numerous to mention, who have helped with the Academy throughout the year by supporting the coaching sessions and competitions. The Academy hopes that such wonderful support will continue next year.

David Elliott and Junior Captain Riley Helleur then presented the awards as follows;

18 hole individual stableford comp on the Church course

Godfrey Cup (Girls)                                                                        1st Lottie Clemens

Godfrey Cup (Boys)                                                                        1st Riley Helleur
                                                                                                    2nd Charlie Edwards
                                                                                                    3rd Jack Chudleigh

 

Godfrey Cup (Net)                                                                          Riley Helleur

 

18 hole individual stableford comp on the Holywell 

North Cornwall Advertisers cup ( Girls)                                           1st Lucy williams
                                                                                                   2nd Millie Yoki

 

North Cornwall Advertisers cup (Boys)                             1st Lewis Sandercock
                                                                                    2nd Matthew Chapman
                                                                                    3rd Liam Bateman           

 

Dr Geake Cup
3 man team event     1st Amelia Corbin, Ineka De Boer, Joe Nash
                                2nd Imogen Hanson, Daisy Lane, Joe Mercer                                            
                                3rd Liam Prideaux, Teo De Boer, Joe Wilson

                                                               

Peter Richards Trophy (putting Group 1)                                    Jack Chudleigh

Alan Baillie Cup (putting group 2)                                              Liam Prideaux

Roy Dingle Shield (putting group 3)                                           Jasmine Carter

Nightingale Cup (chipping group 1)                                            Finn Massey

Cullinan Cup (chipping group 2)                                                 Amelia Corbin

Junior Cup (chipping group 3)                                                    Elyssa Carter

 

Endeavour Trophy Group 1                                                        Fergal Donnellan

Endeavour Trophy Group 2                                                        Joe Nash

Endeavour Trophy Group 3                                                        Thomas Richards

 

Dymond Cup                                                                            Marcus Warr

CRW Cup                                                                                 Lottie Clemens

Buse Shield                                                                              Liam Bateman

Senior/Junior                                                                            Quinn Bateman &  Ross Beare   

 

Masters Plate                                                              1st          Jack Chudleigh
                                                                                 2nd         Liam Bateman
                                                                                 3rd          Quinn Bateman

 

Certificates and wrist bands were also awarded to many Juniors in recognition of their achievements throughout the year.

Junior Captain Riley Helleur gave a speech thanking parents for their support and participation. He also thanked Mark Arrowsmith, Lee Bateman, Frank, Heather, David Elliott and the clubhouse staff for all their hard work and support throughout the year.

Heather Clemens was presented with flowers as a thank you and in recognition of the huge amount of work she does for the academy.

Riley then handed over the office of Junior Captain to his Vice Captain, Lottie Clemens and her Vice Captain Charlie Edwards; good luck to both of them for next year.

Junior Captain Riley Helleur, Club Captain David Elliott & incoming Junior Captain Lottie Clemens

Whilst the coaching sessions have now finished for the year there are Roll-up competitions on the following dates;

Saturday December 3rd at 9am

Saturday January 7th at 9am

Saturday February 4th at 9am

 

 

 

Meeting notes

To obtain username and password to access the notes please email enquiries@st-enodoc.co.uk.

Dates for your diary

  • 18th November 2017
    Frank Wills Salver 2nd round vs Killiow
  • 19th November 2017
    Mixed Greensomes
  • 26th November 2017
    CTC Q/Final vs Launceston GC
  • 10th December 2017
    Turkey Trot
  • 16th December 2017
    Ladies Chicken Chase & Pandora's Box